[Cite as State v. Clark, 2011-Ohio-4109.]
[…] control over the cell phone at all times. Further, Scruggs testified that when
appellant dropped the cell phone into the sewer, he stated, “this is what I
think of your phone.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 19} Construing the evidence in a light most favorable to the
prosecution, the state’s evidence, if believed, is sufficient to convince a
reasonable trier of fact, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant
permanently deprived Scruggs of her property without her consent or
authorization.
{¶ 20} With respect to appellant’s conviction for criminal damaging or
endangering, R.C. 2909.06 states, “[n]o person shall cause, or create a
substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the
person’s consent * * * knowingly, by any means.”
{¶ 21} Appellant argues that the state failed to present any physical
evidence of the alleged broken eye glasses that were the subject of his
criminal damaging conviction. At trial, Scruggs testified that, during the