[Cite as Strauss v. Strauss, 2011-Ohio-3831.]
[…] Wife’s Attorney Fees
{¶ 64} In regard to Wife’s attorney fees, the trial court ordered Husband
to pay $200,000 of Wife’s outstanding attorney fee balance of $230,000. The
trial court fashioned Wife’s attorney fee award in the form of a lump sum
spousal award pursuant to R.C. 3105.73(D).
{¶ 65} The decision to award attorney fees rests in the sound discretion of
the court and will not be overturned on appeal absent an abuse of that
discretion. O’Brien v. O’Brien, Cuyahoga App. No. 89615, 2008-Ohio-1098, at
¶77, citing Layne v. Layne (1992), 83 Ohio App.3d 559, 568, 615 N.E.2d 332.
R.C. 3105.73 sets forth the trial court’s authority to award attorney fees in a
divorce proceeding and provides in relevant part:
35
“(A) In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment
of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of
reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the
court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is
equitable, the court may consider the parties’ marital assets and income,
any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and
any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.”