State v. Collins
[…] However, specific intent is not necessary for felony murder. Instead, the issue is whether the defendant had the requisite mental state for the underlying offense. State v. Goldsmith, Cuyahoga App. No. 90617, 2008-Ohio-5990. 17 {¶ 37} Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), felony murder proscribes causing the death of another as a proximate result of committing an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree. The predicate offense of violence to Collins’s felony-murder charge was aggravated arson under R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), which is a first degree felony. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) prohibits “knowingly * * * creating a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.” Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(B), a person acts knowingly, “when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.” {¶ 38} Collins’s act of pouring gasoline inside the inhabited apartment building and then igniting it with an open flame