[Cite as State v. Calderwood, 194 Ohio App.3d 438, 2011-Ohio-2913.]
[…] Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the
syllabus; State v. Carter (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 545, 651 N.E.2d 965.
{¶ 13} A conviction for burglary pursuant to R.C. 2911.12(A)(3) requires
the state to prove that Calderwood, by force, stealth, or deception, and with
the intent to commit any criminal offense, entered an occupied structure with
the purpose to commit in the structure a criminal offense. Calderwood
contends that the evidence failed to show that the house was an occupied
structure, because no one had lived in it for two years.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2909.01(C) defines an “occupied structure” as “any house,
building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or
other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the
following applies: (1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling,
even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is
actually present.”
{¶ 15} While Calderwood contends that the house was not occupied
because no one lived there, the relevant inquiry in determining whether a
7
structure is occupied concerns the residential purpose of the dwelling, rather
than the presence or absence of an occupant. State v. Green (1984), 18 Ohio