[Cite as State v. Collier, 2011-Ohio-2791.]
[…] state’s sentencing memorandum. We thus have no basis for finding that a
written response to the sentencing memorandum would have served any
useful purpose. Defense counsel did not violate an essential duty by failing
to seek time in which to prepare a response to the sentencing memorandum.
C
{¶ 11} Collier next argues that defense counsel was ineffective for failing
to ask the court to merge the sentences for the four counts of pandering
obscenity involving a minor.
{¶ 12} The pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor counts
were charged under R.C. 2907.322(A)(5). That section states that no person,
having knowledge of the material involved, shall knowingly possess any
material that “shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity,
masturbation, or bestiality[.]” The counts referred to four different digital
images found on Collier’s cell phone. In its sentencing memorandum, the
state described the content of these images in terms that leave no doubt that
these were four different images. This resulted in four separate violations