[Cite as State v. Hicks, 2011-Ohio-2780.]
[…] were not brought to the attention of the court.” Crim.R. 52(B). “Plain error exists only if
but for the error, the outcome of the trial clearly would have been otherwise, and is applied
under exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.”
(Citation and quotations omitted.) State v. Harrison, 122 Ohio St.3d 512, 2009-Ohio-3547,
912 N.E.2d 1106, ¶ 61. The imposition of multiple sentences for allied offenses of similar
import is plain error. State v. Underwood, 124 Ohio St.3d 365, 2010-Ohio-1, 922 N.E.2d
923, ¶ 31.
{¶ 6} The legislature enacted R.C. 2941.25 to uphold double jeopardy principles.
R.C. 2941.25 provides as follows:
“(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two
or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may
contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of
only one.
“(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the