[Cite as State v. Tell, 2011-Ohio-2661.]
[…] State v. Cabrales,
118 Ohio St.3d 54, 2008-Ohio-1625, 886 N.E.2d 181, ¶30. The court’s finding defendant
guilty of these two offenses remains intact. Pursuant to State v. Whitfield, 124 Ohio St.3d
319, 2010-Ohio-2, 922 N.E.2d 182, ¶25, we “reverse the judgment of conviction and remand
for a new sentencing hearing at which the state must elect which allied offense it will pursue
against the defendant.”
{¶ 21} Defendant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of
possessing criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which states as follows: “No person
shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article,
with purpose to use it criminally.”
{¶ 22} Defendant’s indictment for possessing criminal tools included money, a cell
phone, and miscellaneous personal papers. The court found insufficient evidence that the $80
of defendant’s personal money “was a criminal tool in this particular situation,” but found