State v. Collins
[…] Boyd, Ottawa App. No. OT-06-034, 2008-Ohio-1229. Here, there is no evidence that South High School was open and operating apart from the present-tense form of the verb “is” used by the officer while testifying about the location of the school. Under our most recent precedent, this was insufficient to sustain the school yard specification in this case. Therefore, this specification must be vacated. {¶ 30} Appellant next argues that the state failed to support his conviction for possession of criminal tools with sufficient evidence. R.C. 2923.24 states that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” {¶ 31} The state argues that appellant used his cell phone in obtaining the first package from his brother James. Det. Klamert testified that a short time after receiving the package, James made a call on his cell phone, and a short time after that, appellant arrived. Det.