[Cite as State v. Rodgers, 2011-Ohio-2535.]
[…] determined Rodgers was not a good candidate for community control
sanctions. Crim.R. 32.2.
{¶ 39} The trial court acted within its discretion; therefore, Rodgers’s
fifth assignment of error also is overruled.
{¶ 40} Rodgers asserts in his sixth assignment of error that, since the
trial court failed to impose court costs during the sentencing hearing, it could
not properly include them in its judgment entry of sentence. This
assignment of error has merit.
{¶ 41} Pursuant to Crim.R. 43(A), a criminal defendant must be present
at every stage of his trial, including sentencing. R.C. 2947.23(A) provides:
“[i]n all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or
magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including
any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment
against the defendant for such costs.”
{¶ 42} The argument Rodgers raises has been addressed by the Ohio
Supreme Court in State v. Joseph, 125 Ohio St.3d 76, 2010-Ohio-954, 926
N.E.2d 278. Joseph held that a trial court may not impose court costs in its
13
sentencing entry when it did not impose those costs on the defendant in open