[Cite as State v. Eppinger, 2011-Ohio-2404.]
[…] Eppinger’s due process rights. In return for the state’s agreement to reduce
the charges against him, Eppinger agreed not to contest the forfeiture of the
property listed in the indictment. When given the opportunity to question
the amount being forfeited, neither Eppinger nor his counsel objected.
{¶ 12} Accordingly, the first assignment of error is overruled.
Court Costs
{¶ 13} In his second assignment of error, Eppinger argues that the trial
court erred when it imposed court costs in the sentencing journal entry
without first addressing court costs at his sentencing hearing.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) provides that “[i]n all criminal cases the judge
or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and
render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” In State v. Joseph,
125 Ohio St.3d 76, 2010-Ohio-954, 926 N.E.2d 278, ¶22, the Ohio Supreme
Court held that it is reversible error for the trial court to impose costs in its
sentencing entry when it did not impose those costs in open court at the
sentencing hearing.