State v. Brooks
[…] On June 14, 2010, the trial court sentenced Brooks to eight-year concurrent prison terms. Brooks now appeals. Verdict Form {¶ 5} In the first assigned error, Brooks argues he was denied due process of law when he was convicted and sentenced for two second degree felonies without a jury’s determination of the amount of a controlled substance. Specifically, Brooks asserts that the verdicts only support convictions for minor misdemeanors. The state concedes that the trial court failed to provide the jury with the proper verdict forms. 4 {¶ 6} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.75(A)(2): “When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.