[Cite as Edge v. Fairview Hosp., 2011-Ohio-2148.]
[…] could be impartial and make a judgment on the evidence. Lastly, he stated that he took his
duty seriously and that both as a rule of law and civic responsibility he believed he could be
fair and impartial. The trial court concluded that Mr. DeWindt could remain impartial and
denied Edge’s challenge for cause. After reviewing the voir dire transcript, we cannot say
that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Edge’s challenge for cause. Moreover,
Edge exercised a peremptory challenge and removed him from the jury.
Challenge of Prospective Juror Mr. Carruthers
{¶ 40} R.C. 2313.42(E) constitutes a principal challenge to a prospective juror and
requires the dismissal of a juror if it is established: “That he is the employer, the employee
or the spouse, parent, son or daughter of the employer or employee, counselor, agent, steward,
or attorney of either party.”
{¶ 41} In the instant case, Edge claims that since Mr. Carruthers’s wife, a physician
employed by University Hospitals who enjoyed privileges at Fairview Hospital, those
20
privileges equated her to being an agent of Fairview Hospital, and, therefore, made R.C.
2313.42(E) applicable.