[Cite as Edge v. Fairview Hosp., 2011-Ohio-2148.]
[…] discretion. Id.; see, also, Berk v. Matthews (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 161, 559 N.E.2d 1301.
{¶ 37} In the present case, Edge argues that Edward DeWindt should have been
dismissed on the basis that he could not be fair and impartial pursuant to R.C. 2313.42(J), a
favor challenge. Whereas, Edge claims that Brian Carruthers should have been dismissed as
a juror pursuant to R.C. 2313.42(E), a principal challenge. Since Edge’s assigned errors
require different standards of review, they will be addressed separately.
Challenge of Prospective Juror Mr. DeWindt
{¶ 38} R.C. 2313.42(J) provides that the following constitutes good cause for
challenging a prospective juror: “That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and
impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.” A prospective juror
who has been challenged pursuant to R.C. 2313.42(J) should be excused only if the trial court
has any doubt as to the juror being entirely unbiased. Hinkle v. Cleveland Clinic, 159 Ohio
App.3d 351, 2004-Ohio-6853, 823 N.E.2d 945. Because the trial court has the opportunity to