Cooke v. State
[…] State, 513 A.2d 1310, 1314-15 (Del. 1986). 11 Del. C. § 3508 requires a defendant to “make a written motion to the court and prosecutor stating that the defense has an offer of proof concerning the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the complaining witness which the defendant proposes to present, and the relevancy of such evidence in attacking the credibility of the complaining witness” and accompany it with “an affidavit in which the offer of proof shall be stated.” 49 Bonistall’s credibility, or why her credibility was even at issue.