Cooke v. State
[…] As noted, Cooke’s reason for introducing this evidence was to buttress his contention that he did not rape and then kill Bonistall, but instead had consensual sex with her on Friday, April 29, 2005, over 24 hours before her murder. Cooke therefore sought to introduce evidence for a purpose that was impermissible as a matter of statute. In a case involving the prosecution of any degree of rape, 11 Del. C. § 3509 provides that evidence of a victim’s sexual reputation or specific instances of the victim’s prior sexual conduct with a person other than the defendant “is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the complaining witness.”181 Cooke does not contend that our State’s Rape Shield Statute, which is similar to that which exists in many American states, is unconstitutional.182 Rather, Cooke argues that the Rape Shield Statute does not apply because Bonistall was murdered, and a dead 179 Cooke’s Opening Brief at 65;