Cooke v. State
[…] As a policy matter, Cooke’s argument would create a perverse incentive, whereby a rapist who killed his victim would be advantaged over one who let his victim live. For these reasons, arguments like Cooke’s have been largely rejected by other state courts, which have found that their Rape Shield Statutes apply regardless of whether the alleged victim of the rape is alive or dead.186 We agree with those well-reasoned decisions. Cooke’s own counsel repeatedly 184 11 Del. C. § 3508(b); see also 11 Del. C. § 3509(e) (defining “complaining witness” as “the alleged victim of the crime charged, the prosecution of which is subject to this section”). 185 Kelty v. State Farm Mutual Auto Ins. Co., 73 A.3d 926, 929 (Del. 2013) (“When interpreting a statute, we attempt to determine and give effect to the General Assembly’s intent.