IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] unfairly prejudicial to the prosecution.”) (internal quotation omitted).
190
Delaware Rule of Evidence 401.
191
See The Kinsey Institute, Frequently Asked Sexuality Questions, www.iub.edu/~kinsey/
resources/FAQ.html (last updated July 21, 2012) (90% of men and 86% of women surveyed
reported having had sex in the last year); Delaware Rule of Evidence 201(b) (judicial notice may
be taken of a fact “not subject to reasonable dispute”).
192
Wright v. State, 513 A.2d 1310, 1314-15 (Del. 1986). 11 Del. C. § 3508 requires a defendant
to “make a written motion to the court and prosecutor stating that the defense has an offer of
proof concerning the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the complaining witness
which the defendant proposes to present, and the relevancy of such evidence in attacking the
credibility of the complaining witness” and accompany it with “an affidavit in which the offer of
proof shall be stated.”
49
Bonistall’s credibility, or why her credibility was even at issue. The Superior Court did
not abuse its discretion in excluding the evidence under § 3508.