IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The Final Order also requires the
production of, among other things, “contents of Responsive Documents that are
protected by the attorney-client privilege . . . and the contents that are protected by
the attorney work-product doctrine under Court of Chancery Rule 26(b)(3),” but
subject to the condition that IBEW “take appropriate steps to protect the
confidentiality of [Wal-Mart’s] privileged documents, including filing and
maintaining any such document as confidential.” 6
5
Ex. A to Wal-Mart’s Opening Br. at *5 [hereinafter Final Order].
6
Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220(c) (2014) (“The Court [of Chancery] may, in its discretion,
prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the inspection.”).
9
The Court of Chancery also granted Wal-Mart’s motion to strike IBEW’s
use of the Whistleblower Documents in part, allowing IBEW only to use those
documents that were posted on The New York Times website or to the
congressional website, or referenced in Wal-Mart’s public filings. The Court of