Capano, Gerard J. v. Capano, Louis J., Jr.
[…] The Court may not draw such inferences at this time. 87 The letters are dated September 15, 2000, and June 11, 2001. 88 Gerry PAB at 26 (“Defendants state (correctly) that a beneficial owners’ interest in a statutory trust is freely transferable except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of the statutory trust.” (citations and emphasis omitted)); Defs.’ Reply Br. in Further Supp. of Their Mot to Dismiss [Gerry’s] Verified Compl. (“Gerry DRB”) at 16 (“At bottom, Gerry contends that Sections 2.01 and 2.02 of the Trust Agreement prohibit (a) him serving as both Trustee and Beneficial Owner, and (b) a transfer during his lifetime.”); see also 12 Del. C. § 3805(d) (“A beneficial owner’s beneficial interest in the statutory trust is freely transferable except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of the statutory trust.”). 24 The spendthrift provision provides: The interest of the Beneficial Owner in either the income or the Trust Property of the Trust shall not be alienated in any manner, assigned, encumbered, or transferred, in whole or in part, by Beneficial Owner without the express written consent of the