before this Court, Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc. v. Spanish Broadcasting System,
[…] B after October 15, 2013, the date on which, according to the Plaintiffs, SBS failed
to comply with Section 7 of the Series B Certificate.
The Plaintiffs contend that “[t]here is no need . . . for Plaintiffs to allege
when they became holders of the Series B Preferred stock so long as they are the
current holders because, as a matter of law, the current holder of the shares has
authority to enforce the Certificate, including for any previous breaches.”28 In
support of that contention, the Plaintiffs point to 6 Del. C. § 8-302(a), which states
that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), a purchaser of a
certificated or uncertificated security acquires all rights in the security that the
27
Def.’s Op. Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 17.
28
Pls.’ Answering Br. in Opp’n to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 48-49.
11
transferor had or had power to transfer.”29 The Plaintiffs accordingly assert that
the right to sue for breach of the Certificate was a right in the Series B securities
that passed to the Brevan and Cedarview Plaintiffs when they purchased their
Series B shares after SBS’s purported October 15, 2013 breach.