Tucker v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.
[…] Rubano, which

Appellant obtained “[b]ecause [he] felt there was some confusion as to the original

doctor’s certificate.”29

                                             Standard of Review

           On appeal from a Board decision, the Court’s role is limited to determining

whether the Board’s factual findings are supported by substantial evidence in the

record and the decision is free from legal error. 30 Substantial evidence is “such



28
     Ltr. to the Court from Catherine Damavandi, Esq. (Apr. 14, 2014).
29
     Opening Br., 1 (Mar. 25, 2014).
30
 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) (“In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the Unemployment Insurance
Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the


                                                           9
relevant evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a

conclusion.” 31           The Court does not weigh evidence, determine questions of

credibility, or make findings of fact.32