IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] was no contraband in plain view in the Nissan Altima. Under the totality of the
circumstances, the police lacked probable cause to arrest Defendant for any crime.
Thus, the State has not met its burden of proving that the stop and seizure of
Defendant’s person and vehicle were reasonable under the circumstances. Because
the officers lacked probable cause to stop and arrest Defendant for a traffic code
violation and they did not have reasonable articulable suspicion or probable cause
95
Darling v. State, 768 A.2d 463, 465 – 66 (Del. 2001). See also 11 Del. C. § 1904(b), which provides:
An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for a felony, whether committed within or without
the State, is lawful whenever:
(1) The officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has
committed a felony, whether or not a felony has in fact been committed; or
(2) A felony has been committed by the person to be arrested although before making the
arrest the officer had no reasonable ground to believe the person committed it.
96
Darling v. State, 768 A.2d at 466.
97
Cooper v. State, 2011 WL 6039613, *5 (Del. Dec. 5, 2011) (finding probable cause to seize the defendant from
his vehicle where a CI provided information that a police officer already knew based on a prior investigation of the