IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Furthermore, even though police officers are authorized to arrest a person
without a warrant “[f]or violations of [Title 21] committed in their presence”
pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 701, there is no evidence in this case that the officer(s)
who arrested Defendant did so based on a Title 21 violation that Defendant
committed in their presence.82
Additionally, the State’s reliance on Traylor v. State83 to support its
assertion that Defendant was lawfully detained is misplaced. In Traylor, prior to
stopping the defendant for driving while his license was suspended (a Title 21
82
21 Del. C. § 701(a)(1) (emphasis supplied).
Title 21, § 701 of the Delaware Code states, in pertinent part:
(a) The Secretary of Public Safety, the Secretary of Safety and Homeland
Security’s deputies, Division of Motor Vehicles investigators, State Police, state
detectives and other police officers authorized by law to make arrests for
violation of the motor vehicle and traffic laws of this State, provided such
officers are in uniform or displaying a badge of office or an official police
identification folder, may arrest a person without a warrant:
(1) For violations of this title committed in their presence . . . .
83
Traylor v. State, 458 A.2d 1170 (Del. 1983).
19
offense), three undercover officers observed the defendant in an area known for
drug dealing, were aware that the defendant was the subject of pending drug-
related charges, conducted surveillance during which they observed five to six