IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Title 21 violation. 85
Lacking a valid traffic stop, Defendant’s “stop initially must be justified by a
reasonable suspicion of criminal activity.” 86 Here, the officer(s) did not have an
arrest warrant or a reasonable articulable suspicion of criminal activity to stop
Defendant.
Reasonable articulable suspicion requires an officer to have “a particularized
and objective basis to suspect criminal activity.” 87 The Court applies a totality of
the circumstances standard and the facts are viewed “through the eyes of a
85
See 21 Del. C. § 701, which states, in relevant part:
(a) The Secretary of Public Safety, the Secretary of Safety and Homeland
Security’s deputies, Division of Motor Vehicles investigators, State Police, state
detectives and other police officers authorized by law to make arrests for
violation of the motor vehicle and traffic laws of this State, provided such
officers are in uniform or displaying a badge of office or an official police
identification folder, may arrest a person without a warrant:
* * *
(2) For violations of § 4169 of this title, relating to speed violations,
when the speed is determined by radar, electronic devices,
electromechanical devices, audio sensor devices, visual sensor devices
or aerial spotting, even though the officer making the arrest did not
actually observe the radar speed meter or observe the violation from the
aircraft, provided such arresting officer is in a position to observe the
vehicle being detected and provided that the officer is working in
conjunction with the reading or observing officer and is immediately
advised of the violation and that the vehicle being apprehended is the
vehicle detected; or
(3) For violations of § 4108(a)(3) of this title relating to red traffic
lights, when the violation is determined by personal observation by
another law-enforcement officer who communicates the information to
the arresting officer by radio or other telecommunications device,
provided that the arresting officer is working in conjunction with the
observing officer, the arresting officer is immediately advised of the
violation and the vehicle being apprehended is the vehicle detected.
86
Stafford v. State, 59 A.3d at 1227.
87
Lopez-Vazquez v. State, 956 A.2d at 1288.
21
reasonable, trained police officer in the same or similar circumstances, combining
objective facts with the officer’s subjective interpretation of those facts.” 88