IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] making the traffic stop based on a violation of the traffic code that he has
observed.”70 Here, the only testimony presented about the traffic stop was that
Agent Toolan was the only officer who observed a traffic code violation and did
67
Caldwell v. State, 780 A.2d 1037, 1045 – 46 (Del. 2001). See also Tann v. State, 21 A.3d 23, 26 (Del. 2011)
(citing Caldwell v. State, 780 A.2d at 1045).
68
Caldwell v. State, 780 A.2d at 1046.
69
State v. Rickards, 2 A.3d 147, 151 (Del. Super. 2010), aff’d, 2011 WL 153643 (Del. Jan. 12, 2011). See also 11
Del. C. § 1902(a) (“A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable
ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name,
address, business abroad and destination”); McDonald v. State, 947 A.2d 1073, 1077 (Del. 2008) (“As a general
matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic
violation has occurred”) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810