IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Moreover, even if the initial stop for a traffic code violation was arguably
valid based on Agent Toolan’s observation that Defendant failed to use a turn
71
Based on the testimony at the suppression hearing, the mobile surveillance team was comprised of at least three
units and four officers (excluding Agent Toolan in his unmarked Pontiac G6), all of whom were following the
Nissan Altima. However, it is unclear whether all four of the officers initiated the stop or if the stop was initiated by
Sgt. Rodriguez, who was apparently the only officer driving a marked police car.
72
See 21 Del. C. § 4155(a) (providing, in relevant part, that: “[n]o person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an
appropriate signal . . .”).
16
signal and that Defendant was the person placed in handcuffs, Defendant’s
detention pursuant to the stop was unreasonably extended. A person who is
stopped for a traffic violation may be detained “no longer than is necessary to