Santiago v. Lindvall.
[…] C. § 1328(d),13 Defendant had a right to demand a trial by jury. However, this Court is in no way obligated to subsidize that right. The Court and Plaintiff expended time and resources to accommodate Defendant’s case and he is required to pay for those costs. Therefore, Defendant’s Motion is DENIED. IT IS SO ORDERED. ______________________ Richard R. Cooch, R.J. cc: Prothonotary 12 McCool v. Gehret, 657 A.2d 269, 282 (Del. 1995) (“[T]he right to a jury trial in civil proceedings has always been and remains exclusively protected by provisions in the Delaware Constitution.”). 13 10 Del. C. §1328 (d) (“Upon demand for trial by jury as provided in this section, the Clerk of the Court shall forthwith transmit all records in the matter and the amount necessary for commencement of an action in Superior Court to the prothonotary of the county in which the action has been commenced. Following such removal, proceedings shall continue as though the action has been commenced in Superior Court.”). 3