State of Delaware v. Barksdale.
[…] No objections to the Report have been filed. 4) Barksdale appears to contend that this Court should grant his petition for a writ of habeas corpus now because, in his view, the State’s evidence is insufficient to convict him. 3 This contention is without merit. In Delaware, the writ of habeas corpus provides relief on a very limited basis.4 Pursuant to § 6902(1) of Title 10, a writ of habeas corpus may not be issued to any person “committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment.” Consequently, no prisoner whose commitment is regular on its face can obtain release through a state habeas corpus petition.5 The record in this case reflects that Barksdale is charged with numerous felony and misdemeanor offenses over which the Superior Court clearly has 3 Pet. at ¶¶ 4 – 5. 4