IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 12 19 A.3d 287 (Del. 2011).
13 852 A.2d 908 (Table) (Del. 2004).
5
the person.”14 Defendant alleges that although he admitted to using marijuana,
committed a traffic violation, and Trooper Wenk detected the odor of marijuana in
his vehicle, Trooper Wenk possessed no evidence of impairment which would create
the necessary probable cause for an arrest. Defendant argues that he is protected
from prosecution under the DMMA, and requests that the Court suppress the results
of the blood test.
The State alleges that even if Defendant could protect himself under the
DMMA as related to 16 Del. C. § 4904A(4), Defendant has no protection under the
DMMA for his violation of § 4904(3), which states, “This chapter does not authorize
any person to engage in, and does not prevent the imposition of any civil, criminal, or
other penalties for engaging in … (3) Smoking marijuana: a. In any form of
transportation.” The State notes that Defendant admitted to smoking marijuana while
driving a car, and therefore he is not protected by the DMMA.
With respect to the probable cause issue, the State argues that, under the
totality of the circumstances, probable cause did exist for Trooper Wenk to arrest