IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] times. Finally, Defendant passed both the HGN test and PBT.
PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
Defendant alleges that he is protected from conviction under the DMMA.6
The DMMA seeks to protect individuals with debilitating illnesses from arrest and
prosecution as a result of engaging in the use of marijuana for medicinal purposes.7
However, the DMMA only protects individuals who have registered with the
state and are considered registered qualifying patients.8 Defendant alleges that he
qualifies as a visiting qualifying patient,9 and therefore, under 16 Del. C. § 4904A(4), he
5 Id.
6 16 Del. C. §§ 4901A-26A.
7 16 Del. C. § 4901A(g).
8 16 Del. C. § 4903A(a). A “qualifying patient” is an individual “who has been diagnosed by a physician as having a
debilitating medical condition.” 16 Del. C. § 4902A(11).
9 “‘Visiting qualifying patient’ means a person who: a. Has been diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition; b.
Possesses a valid registry identification card…that was issued pursuant to the laws of another state…that allows the
person to use marijuana for medical purposes in the jurisdiction of issuance; and c. Is not a resident of Delaware or who
4
is protected from the imposition of civil and criminal penalties for “operating,
navigating, or being in actual physical control of any motor vehicle…under the
influence of marijuana” if the sole indication of being under the influence is the