[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2014-Ohio-2856.]
[…] was (1) no testimony, stipulation, or judicial notice that the University of Akron is a state
university, and (2) no testimony or stipulation regarding Officer Burnette’s qualifications for
being a police officer, whether Officer Burnette swore an oath of office, and whether he was
wearing a badge, uniform, or driving a marked cruiser on the date of the incident. Because Mr.
Johnson has limited his challenge to whether the State produced sufficient evidence of Officer
Burnette being a peace officer as defined by Ohio law, we likewise will limit our discussion.
9
{¶21} R.C. 2935.01(B) defines “peace officer” as a “state university law enforcement
officer appointed under section 3345.04 of the Revised Code[.]” Further, R.C. 3345.04(B)
provides that:
[T]he board of trustees of a state university * * * may designate one or more
employees of the institution, as a state university law enforcement officer, in
accordance with section 109.77 of the Revised Code, and, as state university law