[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2014-Ohio-2856.]
[…] foot, the trial court could reasonably conclude that Mr. Johnson had knowledge that his actions
of peeling the car in reverse toward Officer Burnette would cause him injury.
16
{¶42} After careful review of the record, we cannot conclude that this is the
extraordinary case where the trial court created a manifest miscarriage of justice in finding Mr.
Johnson guilty of assault.
{¶43} Accordingly, Mr. Johnson’s conviction for assault is not against the manifest
weight of the evidence.
Resisting Arrest
{¶44} R.C. 2921.33(B) provides that “[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist
or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a
result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer.” Here,
Mr. Johnson argues that there was no evidence presented to indicate that he recklessly or by
force resisted his arrest between the issuance of the first traffic citation and the point in time
when he was ultimately arrested. He also argues that he was not resisting arrest because, after