[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2014-Ohio-2856.]
[…] to uphold Mr. Johnson’s conviction for assault because he “knowingly cause[ed] or attempt[ed]
to cause physical harm to another * * *,” but does not contain sufficient evidence to uphold the
R.C. 2903.13(C)(5) sentencing enhancement for assault on a peace officer. In light of the
foregoing, this matter must be remanded in order for the trial court to resentence Mr. Johnson to
a first degree misdemeanor, instead of a fourth degree felony.
Resisting arrest
{¶26} Mr. Johnson was convicted of resisting arrest, in violation of R.C. 2921.33(B),
which provides that “[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful
arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or
interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer.”
{¶27} In his brief, Mr. Johnson argues that because there is insufficient evidence to
support his conviction for obstructing official business, there is also insufficient evidence to
support his conviction for resisting arrest. In making this argument, Mr. Johnson assumes that,