[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2014-Ohio-2856.]
[…] university, and (2) no testimony or stipulation regarding Officer Burnette’s qualifications for
being a police officer, whether Officer Burnette swore an oath of office, and whether he was
wearing a badge, uniform, or driving a marked cruiser on the date of the incident. Because Mr.
Johnson has limited his challenge to whether the State produced sufficient evidence of Officer
Burnette being a peace officer as defined by Ohio law, we likewise will limit our discussion.
9
{¶21} R.C. 2935.01(B) defines “peace officer” as a “state university law enforcement
officer appointed under section 3345.04 of the Revised Code[.]” Further, R.C. 3345.04(B)
provides that:
[T]he board of trustees of a state university * * * may designate one or more
employees of the institution, as a state university law enforcement officer, in
accordance with section 109.77 of the Revised Code, and, as state university law
enforcement officers, those employees shall take an oath of office, wear the badge
of office, serve as peace officers for the college or university, and give bond to the
state for the proper and faithful discharge of their duties in the amount that the
board of trustees requires.
{¶22} During the State’s case-in-chief, Officer Burnette testified that: (1) he has been
employed with the University of Akron Police Department for seventeen years, (2) he has been a
police officer for fourteen years, (3) he typically patrols the University Park District, which