[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2014-Ohio-2856.]
[…] police officer for fourteen years, (3) he typically patrols the University Park District, which
comprises 50 square blocks around the campus, and (4) he activated the overhead lights on the
cruiser when he stopped Mr. Johnson. The State also presented evidence of several photographs
showing that Officer Burnette was wearing a police officer’s uniform and badge at the time of
the incident.
{¶23} However, although the State presented evidence that Officer Burnette is a
University of Akron police officer, it failed to present any further evidence that he is a “peace
officer” as defined in R.C. 2935.01(B): a “state university law enforcement officer appointed
under section 3345.04 of the Revised Code[.]” (Emphasis added.) As indicated above, R.C.
2903.13(C)(5) enhances the sentence for assault from a first degree misdemeanor to a fourth
degree felony if the State proves that the victim is a “peace officer.”
{¶24} As such, even reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, this