IN RE: S.R. C.A. No. 27209
[…] of error is overruled accordingly.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II
THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE AND PLAIN ERROR
WHEN IT TERMINATED THE PARENTAL RIGHTS OF THE FATHER
ALTHOUGH FATHER WAS NEVER PROPERLY SERVED A COPY OF THE
PERMANENT CUSTODY MOTION AND SUMMONS.
{¶19} Through his second assignment of error, Father argues that the motion for
permanent custody was not properly served on him and, for that reason, the permanent custody
decision must be reversed. R.C. 2151.414(A)(1) provides that, upon the filing of a motion for
permanent custody, all parties shall be given notice “in accordance with section 2151.29 of the
Revised Code[.]” R.C. 2151.29 provides, in relevant part:
Service of summons, notices, and subpoenas, prescribed by section 2151.28 of the
Revised Code, shall be made by delivering a copy to the person summoned,
notified, or subpoenaed, or by leaving a copy at the person’s usual place of
residence. If the juvenile judge is satisfied that such service is impracticable, the
juvenile judge may order service by registered or certified mail. If the person to
be served is without the state but the person can be found or the person’s address
is known, or the person’s whereabouts or address can with reasonable diligence
be ascertained, service of the summons may be made by delivering a copy to the
person personally or mailing a copy to the person by registered or certified mail.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶20} Apparently focusing on the first two sentences of this provision, CSB sought and
obtained leave of the trial court to serve the complaint on Father in California via certified mail