[Cite as State v. Stover, 2014-Ohio-2572.]
[…] Dist. Summit No. 26727, 2014-Ohio-1388, ¶ 26, quoting State v. Brown, 9th Dist. Wayne No.
11CA0054, 2013-Ohio-2945, ¶ 42.
{¶28} Stover’s third assignment of error, as it relates to his criminal damaging
conviction, is overruled. His third assignment of error, as it relates to his other convictions, is
moot.
Assignment of Error Number Four
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY SENTENCING THE DEFENDANT TO PAY
RESTITUTION TO AN ALLEGED VICTIM’S INSURANCE COMPANY.
{¶29} In his fourth assignment of error, Stover argues that the court erred in ordering
him to pay restitution to a third party.
{¶30} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) permits the court to order a defendant convicted of a felony to
pay restitution based on the amount of the victim’s economic loss. “If the court imposes
restitution, the court shall order that the restitution be made to the victim in open court, to the
adult probation department that serves the county on behalf of the victim, to the clerk of courts,
or to another agency designated by the court.” Id.
{¶31} The court ordered Stover to pay Phillip $500 for his out of pocket expenses to
repair his jeep. Further, the court ordered Stover to pay $2,288.13 to Phillip’s insurance
company for the remaining cost of repairs. The State concedes that the court erred in ordering