[Cite as Uphouse v. Uphouse, 2014-Ohio-2514.]
[…] the decree, Wife’s first assignment of error is sustained.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II
THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DETERMINING THE
DURATION OF THE SPOUSAL SUPPORT AWARD.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR III
THE TRIAL COURT’S FINDINGS OF THE HUSBAND’S EXPENSES WAS
AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE AND THE TRIAL
COURT’S DETERMINATION OF THE AMOUNT OF REASONABLE AND
APPROPRIATE SPOUSAL SUPPORT WAS AN ABUSE OF DISCRETION.
4
{¶8} Wife argues that the domestic relations court erred in its determination of the
amount and duration of the spousal support award.
{¶9} R.C. 3105.171(C)(3) dictates that the domestic relations court “shall provide for
an equitable division of marital property under this section prior to making any award of spousal
support * * *.” In addition, the trial court “may award reasonable spousal support to either party
* * * upon the request of either party and after the court determines the division or disbursement
of property under section 3105.171 of the Revised Code[.]” R.C. 3105.18(B). Applying these