[Cite as State v. Coker, 2014-Ohio-1210.]
[…] tussled for approximately a minute. After the tussle, Mr. Hubbard ran outside.
{¶14} At this point, Coker was alone in the living room of the apartment. Mr. Hubbard
had fled the apartment, and Ms. Bailey was in her bedroom. Coker then noticed the game
system. Believing that he should be compensated for the spilled cocaine, Coker decided to take
the game system. He unplugged the game system, unplugged his phone, and left the apartment
with the game system.
{¶15} Under the facts here, a reasonable jury could conclude that the evidence presented
supports a conviction of theft. R.C. 2913.02 defines theft and states, in pertinent part, “No
person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or
exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or
person authorized to give consent.” R.C. 2913.02(A)(1). A reasonable jury could conclude that
6
Coker purposefully deprived Ms. Bailey of the game system to compensate himself for the
spilled cocaine and that he exerted his control over the game system by taking it from the home.