[Cite as State v. Coker, 2014-Ohio-1210.]
[…] 6
Coker purposefully deprived Ms. Bailey of the game system to compensate himself for the
spilled cocaine and that he exerted his control over the game system by taking it from the home.
A reasonable jury could further conclude that Coker did not have Ms. Bailey’s consent because
he did not ask for consent and it was not given by anyone authorized to give consent. Thus, a
reasonable jury could conclude that all the elements of theft were met.
{¶16} Based on the evidence, a reasonable jury could also conclude that the additional
element required for the offense of robbery was not met. R.C. 2911.02 defines the offense of
robbery and states, in pertinent part, “No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or
in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or
threaten to inflict physical harm on another.” R.C. 2911.02(A)(2). A reasonable jury could
conclude that Coker did not decide to take the game system until he was alone in the living room
after the altercations with Ms. Bailey and Mr. Hubbard. If no one else was present in the living