[Cite as State v. Eisele, 2014-Ohio-873.]
[…] resolution of the conflicting testimony.” Id. The appellate court should only exercise its power
to reverse a judgment as against the manifest weight of the evidence in exceptional cases. State
v. Carson, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26900, 2013-Ohio-5785, ¶ 32, citing Otten at 340.
{¶14} Mr. Eisele contends that his conviction for intimidation was against the manifest
weight of the evidence because the sheriff’s office dispatchers did not testify to conduct that
constituted an unlawful threat. He was convicted of one count of intimidation under Revised
Code Section 2921.03(A), which provides that: “No person, knowingly and by force, by
unlawful threat of harm to any person * * * shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a
public servant * * *.” “[W]hile the statute does not define ‘unlawful threat,’ this Court has
defined it in this context as ‘[n]ot authorized by law; illegal’ or ‘criminally punishable[.]’” State
v. Harris, 9th Dist. Lorain Nos. 09CA009605, 09CA009606, 09CA009607, 2010-Ohio-1081, ¶
14, quoting State v.