In re R.P.
[…] R.P. had considered the Atheys to be her parents for her entire life. She is very anxious about visiting with Father, let alone of having more of a relationship with a man who was unknown to her until recently. The trial court indicated that the child will need counseling and time in order to adjust to a new reality for her. Father argues that there was no evidence that his conduct was creating an adverse impact upon R.P. However, the fact that Father has entered into R.P’s life after such a lengthy absence has necessarily created turmoil in her life. {¶21} R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that “a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.” It is undisputed that Mother visited with R.P. once shortly after her birth and Father had 9 no contact with R.P. from the time of her birth until 2011. Therefore, under the statute, each parent is presumed to have abandoned R.P. {¶22} In an effort to overcome the presumption of abandonment,