[Cite as Jacobson-Kirsch v. Kaforey, 2013-Ohio-5114.]
[…] Assoc. Ltd. v. Commercial One Asset Management, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 85202, 2005-
Ohio-4568, ¶ 22 fn.8 (“Tort claims in Ohio were recognized at common law and they are not,
therefore, part of a special proceeding.”). An ordinary civil action for damages is not a “special
proceeding” merely because it asserts individual claims that are creatures of statute. Stevens v.
Ackman, 91 Ohio St.3d 182, 187-188 (2001) (concluding that a suit for wrongful death arising
under R.C. Chapter 2125 was “an ordinary civil action seeking damages” and not a special
proceeding.)
{¶8} R.C. 2307.50(B) permits “a civil action * * * to recover damages for interference
with the parental or guardianship interest.” The nature of this claim is an ordinary civil action
for damages and, as such, it is not brought in a special proceeding. Because R.C. 2307.50 does
not set forth a limitations period specific to these claims, we look to R.C. 2305.04 through R.C.