IN THE COURT OF COl\/IMON PLEAS IN THE S'l`A"l`E OF DEI.,AWARE
[…] Deputies State Fire Marshal to effectuate a stop and arrest.z Section 1911(b) provides that a
Deputy State Fire Marshal may arrest without a warrant, at any location within the State, “any
person the officer has reasonable grounds to believe is committing or attempting to commit a
felony in the officer’s presence." Section 191l(b) does not provide authority to stop and arrest
to the Deputy in this case, however, as the officer had no reasonable grounds to believe that the
defendant was attempting to commit a felony in his presence.
Section 1911(c) also provides authority to Deputies State Fire Marshal to stop and arrest
upon view and without a warrant, at any location within the State, "any person when probable
cause exists to believe that the person is committing or attempting to commit any crime which
creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person or which
constitutes a violation of section 4177 of Title 21 [driving under the influence]." This section
2 Title li, Section 1911 of the Delaware Code gives statewide authority to "police ofticers." Pursuant to 11 Del. C.
§ 1911(3), for purposes of § 1911, "[aj member of the Office of the State Fire Marshal" is considered a police