IN THE COURT OF COl\/IMON PLEAS IN THE S'l`A"l`E OF DEI.,AWARE
[…] automobile. She contends that the Deputy had no legal authority to stop her and that the stop
violated her Fourth Amendment right against unreasonable seizure as guaranteed by the United
States Constitution.l
DISCUSSION
In her motion to suppress all of the evidence resulting from her stop by the Deputy, the
defendant contends that the law enforcement officer who stopped her had no legal authority to do
so. The State contends that Deputies State Fire l\/larshal have statewide law enforcement
authority Therefore, the Deputy had authority to stop and arrest the defendant.
Title 11, Section 1902(a) of the Delaware Code provides that "[a] peace officer may stop
any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is
committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s nanie,
address, business abroad and destination." A "peace officer" is defined as any public officer
authorized by law to make arrests in a criminal case. DEL.CODE ANN.. tit. ll § 1901(2).
Therefore, any law enforcement officer performing a stop of a suspect of a crime must be