IN THE COURT OF COl\/IMON PLEAS IN THE S'l`A"l`E OF DEI.,AWARE
[…] DEL.CODE ANN.. tit. ll § 1901(2).
Therefore, any law enforcement officer performing a stop of a suspect of a crime must be
authorized by law to make an arrest for that crime. The issue before the Court is whether the
Deputy, who stopped the defendant pursuant to the BOLO, had authority to arrest her. The
Court has come to the conclusion that he did not have such authoi'ity. Therefore, he had no
authority to make the stop.
The authority for a Deputy State Fire Marshal to make an arrest can be found in that
position’s jurisdictional statute found at 16 Del. C. § 6612. That section provides as follows:
The State Fire l\/Iarshal or the Marshal’s Deputy or Deputies, shall
enforce all laws and ordinances of the State and the several counties,
cities and political subdivisions thereof having to do with.'
(1) Prevention of fires; (2) The storage, sale and use of any
'The Fourth Ainendrnent of the United States Constitution applies to State of Delaware actions through the
Fourteenth Aineridinent to the United States Constitution.
explosive, combustible or other dangerous article in solid, liquid
or gas form; (3) The installation and maintenance of equipment
of all sorts intended for fire control, detection and extinguishment;
(4) The means and adequacy of exit, in case of fire, from buildings
and all other places in which numbers of persons work, live or
congregate from time to time for any purpose, except buildings
used wholly as dwelling houses containing no more than 2 families;
(5) The suppression of arson. (emphasis added.)
In summation, the original jurisdiction over which Deputies Fire Marshal have authority,
which would include arrest authority, is to enforce all laws and ordinances of the State, counties,
cities and political subdivisions thereof, dealing with prevention of fires, combustible or
explosive devices and materials and the suppression of arson. lt includes no arrest authority for
the detention of people suspected of simply fleeing the scene of an automobile accident.