[Cite as State v. Reed, 2013-Ohio-3970.]
[…] will only be found if it affects a substantial right. Crim.R. 52. There are three requirements to
finding plain error. State v. Payne, 114 Ohio St.3d 502, 2007-Ohio-4642, ¶ 15-16. First, there
must be an error. State v. Barnes, 94 Ohio St.3d 21, 27 (2002). Second, the error must be
obvious. Id. Lastly, the error must have affected the outcome of the trial. Id. “The plain error
rule should be applied with caution and should be invoked only to avoid a clear miscarriage of
justice.” (Quotation omitted.) State v. Long, 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 95-96 (1978).
{¶66} R.C. 2923.01(H)(2) provides that:
If a person with whom the defendant allegedly has conspired testifies against the
defendant in a case in which the defendant is charged with conspiracy and if the
testimony is supported by other evidence, the court, when it charges the jury, shall
state substantially the following:
“The testimony of an accomplice that is supported by other evidence does not
become inadmissible because of [his] complicity, moral turpitude, or self-interest,
but the admitted or claimed complicity of a witness may affect [his] credibility
and make [his] testimony subject to grave suspicion, and require that it be
weighed with great caution.
It is for you, as jurors, in the light of all the facts presented to you from the
witness stand, to evaluate such testimony and to determine its quality and worth
or its lack of quality and worth.”
25
This accomplice instruction is virtually identical to R.C. 2923.03(D) for complicity. The
threshold question is whether Palmer was an accomplice.
{¶67} The Supreme Court has held that “at the very least, an ‘accomplice’ must be a
person indicted for the crime of complicity.” State v.