[Cite as State v. Bates, 2013-Ohio-3565.]
[…] offense, provided a $500 threshold to elevate the degree of the offense to a fourth degree felony.
See 2011 Ohio Laws File 29 (Am. Sub. H.B. 86). As we conclude that there lacked sufficient
evidence of value to establish that the property was worth either $500 or $1000, we merely note
the change in the law. See State v. Taylor, 9th Dist. No. 26279, 2012-Ohio-5403, cert. allowed
134 Ohio St.3d 1466, 2013-Ohio-553.
14
physical harm need not specify an exact value or amount, and is sufficient if it includes a
statement that the value or amount was one thousand dollars or more. R.C. 2909.11(A)(1).
{¶35} To determine the value of property, this Court has recognized that:
R.C. 2909.11(B)(2)-(3) prescribes three different methods for computing “the
value of the property or the amount of the physical harm involved” for the
purpose of determining whether the [one thousand] dollar threshold at R.C.
2909.03(B)(2)(b) has been met. Where property can be “restored substantially to
its former condition,” then the amount of physical harm is the reasonable cost of
restoration. R.C. 2909.11(B)(2). If, however, the physical harm done to the
property is such that restoration is impossible, then the value of the property is its
replacement cost for personalty, and “the difference in the fair market value of the
property immediately before and immediately after the offense” for realty. R.C.
2909.11(B)(3).
(Emphasis added.) State v. Beeghley, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 02CA0023, 2003-Ohio-1287, ¶ 28.
{¶36} At trial, John Harmath testified that the Ford Ranger was a year 2000 model.