[Cite as State v. Bates, 2013-Ohio-3565.]
[…] We likewise will limit our discussion.
4
{¶9} The offense of burglary is defined in R.C. 2911.12(A), which provides in relevant
part:
No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following:
(1) Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately
occupied portion of an occupied structure, when another person other than an
accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the structure or
in the separately secured or separately occupied portion of the structure any
criminal offense[.]
{¶10} The offense of arson is defined in R.C. 2909.03(A), which provides in relevant
part:
No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the
following:
(1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another
without the other person's consent[.]
{¶11} Here, the trial court instructed the jury on aiding and abetting pursuant to Ohio’s
complicity statute, which provides in relevant part that “[n]o person acting with the kind of
culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall * * * [a]id or abet another in