[Cite as State v. Bates, 2013-Ohio-3565.]
[…] Summit No. 18349, 1998 WL 224934, *8 (May 6, 1998). “Because [Mr.
Bates] has not set forth any argument that the State failed to prove a continuous course of
criminal conduct pursuant to R.C. 2901.12(H), this Court will not create such an argument on his
behalf.” See Brown at ¶ 40.
{¶32} Lastly, in regard to Mr. Bates’ argument relative to the value of the Ford Ranger,
he maintains that the State failed to produce sufficient evidence to support elevation of the
offense from a first degree misdemeanor to a fourth degree felony.
{¶33} R.C. 2909.03(B)(2)(a) provides that a violation of R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) is a
misdemeanor of the first degree, except as otherwise provided in R.C. 2909.03(B)(2)(b). R.C.
2909.03(B)(2)(b), in turn, provides that a violation of R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) is a felony of the
fourth degree “[i]f the value of the property or the amount of the physical harm involved is one
thousand dollars or more[.]” Here, the jury returned a finding that the value of the property
subject to the arson was one thousand dollars or more. We agree with Mr. Bates that this finding
was not supported by sufficient evidence.1