State v. Edwards
[…] BECAUSE THE JURY VERDICTS DID NOT INCLUDE THE DEGREE OF
       THE OFFENSE, NOR ANY AGGRAVATING ELEMENTS.

       {¶27} In his fourth assignment of error, Edwards argues that the verdict forms are

insufficient to support his convictions are felonies of the third degree. Specifically, Edwards

argues that because the verdict forms “do not include the degree of the offense or the aggravating

element that the victim was under the age of thirteen,” he may only be convicted of a felony of

the fourth degree, the least degree of the offense. We disagree.

       {¶28} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides that:

       When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of
       more serious degree * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the
       offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
       elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of
       the least degree of the offense charged.