[Cite as State v. Turner, 2013-Ohio-2433.]
[…] Withhold property of another permanently, or for a period that appropriates a
substantial portion of its value or use, or with purpose to restore it only upon
payment of a reward or other consideration;
3
Dispose of property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it;
Accept, use, or appropriate money, property, or services with purpose not to give
proper consideration in return for the money, property, or services, and without
reasonable justification or excuse for not giving proper consideration.
{¶6} Turner was also convicted of misuse of credit cards in violation of R.C.
2913.21(B)(2), which states, “No person, with purpose to defraud, shall * * * [o]btain property
or services by the use of a credit card, in one or more transactions, knowing or having reasonable
cause to believe that the card has expired or been revoked, or was obtained, is retained, or is
being used in violation of law[.]”
CRIMINAL RULE 29
{¶7} This Court first addresses Turner’s third assignment of error as it relates to the
sufficiency of the evidence presented by the State at trial. Turner argues that the State failed to
prove that she exerted control over Ms. Johnson’s credit card without her permission.