[Cite as State v. Brooks, 2013-Ohio-2169.]
[…] There is nothing in the
record that indicates that the trial court considered the factors that are required under Revised
Code Section 2929.14(C)(4) before imposing consecutive sentences. I do not agree, however,
with the majority’s conclusion that the court must make findings “on the record[]” at the
sentencing hearing before imposing consecutive sentences.
{¶23} Section 2929.19(B)(1) provides what a trial court must do
“before imposing sentence” “[a]t the sentencing hearing[.]” In State v. Just, 9th Dist. No.
12
12CA0002, 2012-Ohio-4094, this Court noted that Section 2929.19(B)(2)(c) used to provide
that, if the court intended to impose consecutive sentences, it had to “make a finding that gives
its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed[.]” Id. at ¶ 49, quoting R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c)
(effective April 7, 2009). In enacting the latest version of the Section 2929.19, however, the
legislature did not include that language. Id. This Court concluded, therefore, that “the General