[Cite as Flaughers v. Thomas, 2013-Ohio-1217.]
[…] summary judgment is made, that conclusion is adverse to that party.
Temple v. Wean United, Inc., 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327 (1977). To succeed on a summary
judgment motion, the movant bears the initial burden of demonstrating that there are no genuine
issues of material fact concerning an essential element of the opponent’s case. Dresher v. Burt,
75 Ohio St.3d 280, 292 (1996). If the movant satisfies this burden, the nonmoving party “‘must
set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.’” Id. at 293, quoting Civ.R.
56(E).
{¶8} Ms. Flaughers filed a complaint pursuant to R.C. 2109.50. At the time of the trial
court’s ruling, R.C. 2109.50 provided in part that:
Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the
administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against
whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate or by the
creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any person suspected of
having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the
possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court
shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant
or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to
forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the
complaint. * * *
The probate court may initiate proceedings on its own motion.
The probate court shall forthwith proceed to hear and determine the matter.
The examinations, including questions and answers, shall be reduced to writing,
signed by the party examined, and filed in the probate court.
If required by either party, the probate court shall swear such witnesses as may be
offered by either party touching the matter of such complaint and cause the
examination of every such witness, including questions and answers, to be
reduced to writing, signed by the witness, and filed in the probate court.
{¶9} The relevant version of R.C. 2109.52 states in pertinent part that
5
When passing on a complaint made under section 2109.50 of the Revised Code,
the probate court shall determine, by the verdict of a jury if either party requires it