Smith v. Esser & Sons, Inc.
[…] “The net result of these two decisions is to confirm the constitutional validity of R.C. 2745.01.” Kaminski at ¶ 2. In reaching this conclusion, the high court noted that while R.C. 2745.01 was 6 intended to modify the Fyffe standard by permitting recovery for employer intentional torts only when an employer acts with specific intent to cause an injury, it did not eliminate the common- law cause of action for an employer intentional tort. Kaminski at ¶ 56-57. In this case, Ryan maintains that in light of Esser’s conduct, he is entitled to recovery under the standard set forth in R.C. 2745.01. {¶16} R.C. 2745.01(A) states, “In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.” For the purposes of this statute, the term “‘substantially certain’ means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.” R.C. 2745.01(B). The statute further provides that the “[d]eliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal or misrepresentation was committed with intent to injure another if an injury or an occupational disease or condition occurs as a direct result.” R.C. 2745.01(C). {¶17} In its motion for summary judgment, Esser argued that the accident in this case was not foreseeable, and that Ryan’s claim was “the metaphysical conversion of an ordinary negligence case into one for employer intentional tort.”