[Cite as Daubel v. Dineen, 2012-Ohio-5924.]
[…] June 5, 2009 because the Sandusky Court had not accepted transfer of this case. In its June 5,
2009 order, the Lorain Court further stated that, pursuant to former R.C. 2107.11(C),1 it had
jurisdiction over this matter. We agree that the trial court had jurisdiction and venue to proceed
in the will contest action, but for reasons other than those stated by the trial court.
{¶10} R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(p) provides that probate courts have the jurisdiction to “hear
and determine actions to contest the validity of wills.” The venue of a will contest action is
determined by R.C. 2107.71(A), which provides that interested persons “may contest [the]
validity [of a will] by filing a complaint in the probate court in the county in which the will or
codicil was admitted to probate.”
{¶11} Here, the parties do not dispute that the will was admitted to probate in the
Lorain Court, and, accordingly, the instant will contest action was appropriately filed in the
Lorain Court. Instead, Appellants argue that the Lorain Court lacked authority to entertain the