[Cite as Daubel v. Dineen, 2012-Ohio-5924.]
[…] See Civ.R. 56(C), and
Temple at 327. Here, viewing the evidence most strongly in favor of Appellants, we conclude
that a triable question of fact existed as to Mr. Becks’ testamentary capacity at the time he
executed the documents, which precluded summary judgment on this claim. Accordingly, to the
extent that Appellant’s second and third assignments of error challenge the grant of summary
14
judgment to the Estate on the claim regarding testamentary capacity, Appellant’s assignments of
error are sustained.
Undue Influence
{¶33} R.C. 2107.74 provides in part, “On the trial of any will contest under section
2107.71 of the Revised Code, the order of probate is prima-facie evidence of the attestation,
execution, and validity of the will or codicil.” As part of this presumption of validity, “[a]
presumption arises from the order of admission of the will to probate that the testator was free
from restraint. The burden of proving undue influence is upon the contestants * * *.”
Krischbaum v. Dillon, 58 Ohio St.3d 58, 64 (1991), quoting West v.