[Cite as State v. Harris, 2012-Ohio-5868.]
[…] the first or second degree, or other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is
imprisonment for more than sixty days.” Each day spent in jail awaiting trial solely on the
pending charge shall count as three days toward the speedy trial time limit. R.C. 2945.71(E).
While the day of arrest triggers the time for speedy trial, that day is not included in the
calculation. State v. Armstrong, 9th Dist. No. 03CA0064-M, 2004-Ohio-726, ¶ 5. Speedy trial
statutes must be strictly construed against the state. Brecksville v. Cook, 75 Ohio St.3d 53, 55
(1996).
{¶9} R.C. 2945.72(H) states, “The time within which an accused must be brought to
trial * * * may be extended only by * * * [t]he period of any continuance granted on the
accused’s own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the
accused’s own motion[.]” “This provision has been interpreted to permit courts to sua sponte
continue an accused’s trial beyond the time limit prescribed by R.C. 2945.71, but only when
reasonable and only when the continuances are made by journal entry prior to the expiration of
the time limit.” State v.