La Gar Marketing, Inc. v. W. Fin. & Lease, Inc.
[…] (B) Subject to division (A) of this section, any security agreement covering a security interest in a motor vehicle, if a notation of the agreement has been made by a clerk of a court of common pleas on the face of the certificate of title or the clerk has entered a notation of the agreement into the automated title processing system and a physical certificate of title for the motor vehicle has not been issued, is valid as against the creditors of the debtor, whether armed with process or not, and against subsequent purchasers, secured parties, and other lienholders or claimants. R.C. 1309.320(A) provides: Except as otherwise provided in division (E) of this section, a buyer in the ordinary course of business * * * takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence. {¶20} R.C. Chapter 1309 governs secured transactions. This chapter establishes a uniform system of priority in many types of collateral. R.C. 1309.201(A) generally provides that a security agreement will be effective not only against the party to the agreement but also against purchasers of the collateral. See also R.C. 1309.317 (establishing priority of security interests). Thus, a party holding a perfected security interest will often have priority over a subsequent purchaser of the collateral. With respect to motor vehicles, that principle is reflected in R.C. 4505.13(B). However, there are numerous exceptions to this rule. One major exception is contained in R.C. 1309.320(A), which provides that a buyer in the ordinary course of business 11 will take free of a security interest created by a seller, even if it is perfected and even if the buyer knows of its existence. Thus, assuming that Western Finance held a perfected security interest in the vehicle and Mark’s Akron held it as inventory for sale, La Gar would have taken free of the security interest as a buyer in the ordinary course of business—even if La Gar was aware of the existence of the lien.