La Gar Marketing, Inc. v. W. Fin. & Lease, Inc.
[…] In this way, purchasers of vehicles who do not yet have a certificate of title, are not at risk of repossession of their vehicle from a lienholder right after driving off the lot. Accordingly, 10 because Western Finance claims to have held a lien in the vehicle, this case turns upon the application of R.C. 4505.13 and R.C. 1309.320(A). R.C. 4505.13 provides: (A)(1) Chapter 1309. and section 1701.66 of the Revised Code do not permit or require the deposit, filing, or other record of a security interest covering a motor vehicle, except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section. (2) Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code applies to a security interest in a motor vehicle held as inventory for sale by a dealer. The security interest has priority over creditors of the dealer as provided in Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code without notation of the security interest on a certificate of title, without entry of a notation of the security interest into the automated title processing system if a physical certificate of title for the motor vehicle has not been issued, or without the retention of a manufacturer’s or importer’s certificate. (B) Subject to division (A) of this section, any security agreement covering a security interest in a motor vehicle, if a notation of the agreement has been made by a clerk of a court of common pleas on the face of the certificate of title or the clerk has entered a notation of the agreement into the automated title processing system and a physical certificate of title for the motor vehicle has not been issued, is valid as against the creditors of the debtor, whether armed with process or not, and against subsequent purchasers, secured parties, and other lienholders or claimants. R.C. 1309.320(A) provides: Except as otherwise provided in division (E) of this section, a buyer in the ordinary course of business * * * takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence. {¶20} R.C.