State v. Vitt
[…] Vitt’s aggregate sentence of 20 years for the rapes is not disproportionate or shocking to a reasonable person or to the community’s sense of justice, and does not amount to cruel and unusual punishment. {¶21} However, in examining Mr. Vitt’s sentence of 9 years for kidnapping, with a sexual motivation specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.147, to run consecutive with the sentence for the rapes, we acknowledge that the trial court issued a lesser sentence than required by the sentencing guidelines. Pursuant to R.C. 2971.03(B)(3)(a), at minimum, the trial court should have imposed “[a]n indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum of ten years and a maximum term of life imprisonment.” Although neither party raised this issue below or on appeal, we raise it sua sponte because Mr.