[Cite as Schiavoni v. Roy, 2012-Ohio-4435.]
[…] bad-faith conduct of the defendant. Accordingly, we are not persuaded to reconsider our
precedent on this issue. E.g., Technical Constr. Specialties Inc. v. New Era Builders Inc., 9th
Dist. No. 25776, 2012-Ohio-1328, ¶ 26; Mauger v. Inner Circle Condo. Owners Ass’n, 9th Dist.
No. 10CA0046-M, 2011-Ohio-1533, ¶ 23; LEH Props. Inc. v. Pheasant Run Ass’n, 9th Dist. No.
10CA009780, 2011-Ohio-516, ¶ 22.
{¶33} Regarding whether the court correctly authorized the estate to reimburse Ms.
Schiavoni for her attorney fees, Section 2113.36 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that, “[i]f an
attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by
the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration.” Ohio
courts have held that this language authorizes the probate court to order an estate to pay an
attorney employed by an heir or beneficiary of the estate if the attorney’s services benefited the
15
estate. In re Keller, 65 Ohio App. 3d 650, 656 (8th Dist. 1989); see In re Estate of Brown, 83