State v. Abraham
[…] Regarding the rape and gross sexual imposition charges, I agree with the majority that I.D.’s testimony, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, was enough to support his convictions. Regarding the pandering and illegal-use-of-a-minor charges, however, the issue is more complicated. {¶63} The pandering charge was under Section 2907.32.2(A)(5) of the Ohio Revised Code. Under that section, “[n]o person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall . . . [k]nowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity . . . .” R.C. 2907.32.2(A)(5). The evidence in the case was that the hard drive of the computer that Mr. Abraham shared with his wife contained a jpeg image file that depicted a young girl performing fellatio on a boy.