Morrow v. Becker
[…] Misleh v. Badwan, 9th Dist. No. 24185, 2009-Ohio-842, ¶ 7, citing Musci v. Musci, 9th Dist. No. 23088, 2006-Ohio-5882, ¶ 17. However, in this case, the trial court did not impute income to Father. Instead, the trial court averaged Father’s income based on fluctuations in his income. Father’s reliance on law that requires the trial court to make an express finding of voluntary underemployment before averaging income is misplaced. {¶37} R.C. 3119.05(H) states: “When the court or agency calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years.” This Court had held that the decision as to the propriety of averaging a parent’s income lies in the sound discretion of the trial court which is in the best position to weigh the facts and circumstances. Akin v. Akin, 9th Dist. Nos. 25524, 25543, 2011-Ohio-2765, ¶ 13; Krone v. Krone, 9th Dist.