[Cite as State v. Floyd, 2012-Ohio-3551.]
[…] Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus; see also State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386 (1997).
“In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy.” Thompkins at 386.
9
{¶20} “No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately
after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical
harm on another * * *.” R.C. 2911.02(A)(2). The phrase “theft offense” refers to any violation
of the enumerated statutes set forth in R.C. 2913.01(K). R.C. 2911.02(C)(2). Whoever commits
the foregoing offense is guilty of robbery. R.C. 2911.02(B).
{¶21} For his grand theft count, Floyd was charged with a violation of R.C.
2913.02(A)(1). That statute provides: “No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property
or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * *
[w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent * * *.” R.C.
2913.02(A)(1). “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his
conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has
knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.” R.C.