[Cite as State v. Proctor, 2012-Ohio-3342.]
[…] {¶4} Under Megan’s Law, offenders who were convicted of a sexually-oriented
offense were required to register with the sheriff of the county in which they lived. See R.C.
2950.04(A), effective April 29, 2005. If the offender planned to change his residence, he was
required to provide written notice to the sheriff of the county where he then lived and to the
sheriff of the county where he planned to move at least 20 days before the move. R.C.
2950.05(A), (B), effective April 29, 2005. Under the Adam Walsh Act, offenders who are
“required to register pursuant to division (A)(2), (3), or (4) of section 2950.04” must also provide
20 days written notice before changing their address. R.C. 2950.05(A), (B). Under Section
2950.04(A)(2), “[r]egardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each
offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a
3
sexually oriented offense shall comply with the . . . registration requirements.” Someone who is
subject to registration requirements under Megan’s Law, therefore, is also someone who is
“required to register” under the Adam Walsh Act amendments to Section 2950.05.