[Cite as State v. Thayer, 2012-Ohio-3301.]
[…] The tires were covering the double yellow line.
(Emphasis added.)
***
Q. Now, for the approximately two miles you followed [Thayer], that’s on the
video, it doesn’t show a traffic violation, correct?
A. Not the first initial one I saw. The second one it does.
Q. Okay. And you claim that’s on there?
A. Second one, yes.
Q. And what was that traffic violation?
A. When [Thayer] went, turned right onto Erhart his tires again drove over the—
drove on the double yellow line.
Q. Okay. And what is that traffic violation, Trooper Jones?
A. I labeled it as left of center, sir.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶20} R.C. 4511.25 states, in relevant part, that “[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width,
a vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway * * *.” While the
record provides no evidence of Thayer driving left of center and violating R.C. 4511.25, the
record does show that Trooper Jones observed Thayer violate a different traffic law. R.C.
4511.36(A) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn at an