[Cite as State v. Boone, 2012-Ohio-3142.]
[…] say the trial court abused its discretion when it did not provide Mr. Boone with funds for a DNA
expert. See Mason at syllabus (providing funds for expert assistance at state expense is within
the court’s discretion).
SPEEDY TRIAL
{¶15} Mr. Boone argues that the State failed to comply with R.C. 2941.401 and,
therefore, violated his rights to a speedy trial. Specifically, he argues that the trial court should
not have granted the State’s May 2, 2011 request for a continuance because its reasons did not
qualify as good cause under the statute.
{¶16} R.C. 2941.401 provides, in pertinent part:
When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional
institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or
complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred
eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the