[Cite as State v. Lucas, 2012-Ohio-2826.]
[…] R.C. 2953.82 was the section that authorized an inmate who pleaded guilty or no contest to a
felony the ability to request DNA testing pursuant to that Chapter. On July 6, 2010, 2010
Am.Sub.S.B. No. 77 became effective and operated to repeal R.C. 2953.82. There is no dispute
that Mr. Lucas filed his application on July 30, 2010, after R.C. 2953.82 had already been
repealed. Thus, R.C. 2953.82 cannot support Mr. Lucas’ request for DNA testing. See State v.
Broadnax, 2d Dist. No. 24121, 2011-Ohio-2182, ¶ 17. We, therefore, turn to examining the
remainder of R.C. 2953.71 et seq. to determine whether the trial court erred in denying Mr.
Lucas’ application.
{¶8} R.C. 2953.72(A) states that “[a]ny eligible offender who wishes to request DNA
testing under sections 2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code shall submit an application for the
testing to the court of common pleas specified in section 2953.73 of the Revised Code, on a form
prescribed by the attorney general for this purpose.” (Emphasis added.) See also R.C.
2953.73(A). R.C. 2953.73(D) states that, “if an eligible offender submits an application for DNA
testing under division (A) of this section, the court shall make the determination as to whether
the application should be accepted or rejected.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, an inherent
prerequisite to obtaining DNA testing pursuant to R.C. 2953.71 et seq. is that the applicant be an
eligible offender. “‘Eligible offender’ means an offender who is eligible under division (C) of
section 2953.72 of the Revised Code to request DNA testing to be conducted under sections
4
2953.71 to 2953.81 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2953.71(F). R.C. 2953.72(C)(2) provides that
“[a]n offender is not an eligible offender under division (C)(1) of this section regarding any
offense to which the offender pleaded guilty or no contest.” Thus, because Mr. Lucas’
application involved only offenses for which Mr. Lucas pleaded guilty, Mr. Lucas was not an
eligible offender as that term is defined by the statute. See R.C. 2953.72(C)(2); Broadnax, 2011-