Matheny v. Norton
[…] Rehor, 9th Dist. No. 22211, 2005-Ohio-1129, ¶ 15, citing Maestle v. Best Buy Co., 100 Ohio St.3d 330, 2003-Ohio-6465, ¶ 14. Mr. Matheny and OPBA sought relief only pursuant to R.C. 2711.03. {¶7} R.C. 2711.03(A) provides that: The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. * * * The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement. (Emphasis added.) 4 {¶8} This Court has repeatedly stated that “pursuant to the plain language of R.C. 2711.03, a trial court is explicitly required to hold a hearing on a motion to compel arbitration.” Boggs Custom Homes at ¶ 16; see also Biondi, M.D. v. Oregon Homes, LLC, 9th Dist.